State v. Cook
[…] See id. at 740, 275 S.E.2d at 525. We overrule this assignment of error.

II.

Defendant next argues the trial court abused its discretion by failing to strike Mr. Rembert's testimony because the State failed to provide the defense with a written statement that Mr. Rembert gave to police immediately following the incident at Mr. Norwood's house. The State has an obligation to make available to a defendant all witness statements. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-903(a)(1) (2007). However, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-910(a) (2007) provides:

If at any time during the course of the proceedings the court determines that a party has failed to comply with this Article or with an order issued pursuant to this Article, the court in addition to exercising its contempt powers may

(1) Order the party to permit the discovery or inspection, or

(2) Grant a continuance or recess, or

(3) Prohibit the party from introducing evidence not disclosed, or

(3a) Declare a mistrial, or

(3b) Dismiss the charge, with or without prejudice, or

4) Enter other appropriate orders.

"Whether a party has complied with discovery and what sanctions, if any, should be imposed are questions addressed to the sound discretion of the trial court." State v. Tucker, 329 N.C. 709, 716, 407 S.E.2d 805, 810 (1991).

In State v.