State v. Cook
[…] The green Isuzu Rodeo then turned onto a dead-end road where it stopped. The driver jumped out and began to run away on foot. Detective Genest-Hart testified that the other officer chased the driver and eventually caught him. Detective Genest-Hart identified Defendant as the black male who fled in the green Isuzu Rodeo and who later ran from police.

I.

Defendant first argues the trial court erred by joining the offenses for trial. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-926(a) (2007) provides that joinder is appropriate where "the offenses, whether felonies or misdemeanors or both, are based on the same act or transaction or on a series of acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan."

"[A] two-step analysis is required for all joinder inquiries." State v. Montford, 137 N.C. App. 495, 498, 529 S.E.2d 247, 250, cert. denied, 353 N.C. 275, 546 S.E.2d 386 (2000).