State v. Continental Ins. Co.
[…] (11 Couch on Insurance, supra, § 168:13, pp. 168-23 -- 168-24, fns. omitted.) “Failure to take reasonable care to avoid an increase of the loss may defeat a recovery, for the mere existence of an insurance policy does not justify carelessness in failing to protect the insured property after loss.” (Id. at p. 168-24, fn. omitted.)

California does recognize the carrot version of the doctrine, at least in the first party context. Thus, Insurance Code section 531 provides: “An insurer is liable: [¶] . . . [¶] (b) If a loss is caused by efforts to rescue the thing insured from a peril insured against.” However, we have not found any California cases squarely applying the carrot version of the doctrine in the third party context. Admittedly, in City of Laguna Beach v. Mead Reinsurance Corp.