State v. Continental Ins. Co.
[…] [Citation.] If, however, the statutory language is ambiguous, “we may resort to extrinsic sources, including the ostensible objects to be achieved and the legislative history.” [Citation.] Ultimately we choose the construction that comports most closely with the apparent intent of the lawmakers, with a view to promoting rather than defeating the general purpose of the statute. [Citations.]’ [Citation.]” (Mays v. City of Los Angeles (2008) 43 Cal.4th 313, 321.)

Somewhat surprisingly, since Evidence Code section 1331 became effective, in 1967, it does not appear to have been construed in any published decisions. It provides: “Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is contained in a writing more than 30 years old and the statement has been since generally acted upon as true by persons having an interest in the matter.” (Evid. Code, § 1331.) Thus, the “statement” is whatever the proponent of the evidence is seeking to introduce. (See also Evid. Code, § 225 [defining “statement” as including oral or written verbal expression].) It must have been generally acted upon as true.