State v. Connor
[…] See General Statutes § 51–205 (“[t]he judges of the Supreme Court shall be released from sitting on the Superior Court, except that the Chief Justice may assign any such judge to sit on the Superior Court whenever in [her] judgment the public business may require”). If this does not occur within a reasonable time, or if permission is denied, then the defendant should receive a new trial. I therefore dissent from the result reached by the majority insofar as it does not allow for the opportunity to comply with the existing mandate of our Supreme Court.