State v. Connin
[…] Appellant was age 31 at the time of sentencing. Appellant argues that there are no factors presented showing a risk of recidivism.

{¶ 38} The state argues that the victim was very young, the abuse occurred over a substantial period of her life, and her relationship with appellant facilitated the offense. The state argues that the psychological impact of sexual abuse on children is well recognized and that these facts demonstrate the existence of factors supporting treatment of the offenses as more serious than conduct normally constituting the offense of rape under R.C. 2907.02(A)(2).

{¶ 39} R.C. 2929.12(B)(1) identifies age as a seriousness factor where "[t]he physical or mental injury suffered by the victim of the offense due to the conduct of the offender was exacerbated because of the physical * * * age of the victim." Age is not an element of an R.C. 2907.02(A)(2) rape offense. R.C. 2929.12(B)(6) provides that the fact that "[t]he offender's relationship with the victim facilitated the offense" is also a seriousness factor.