State v. Connelly
[…] In contrast, the failure to register statute contemplates a single act that amounts to failure to register: the offender moves without alerting the appropriate authority. His conduct is the same-he either moves without notice or he does not. The fact that different deadlines may apply, depending on the offender's residential status, does not change the nature of the criminal act: moving without registering.
State v. Peterson, 168 Wn.2d at 770 (emphasis in original).

Based on the reasoning in State v. Peterson, we hold that escape from community custody is not a crime of alternative means. RCW 72.09.310 criminalizes an inmate in community custody "who willfully discontinues making himself or herself available to the department for supervision." The statute then identifies two varieties of action by which an inmate may achieve this criminal act. The accused may either render his or her whereabouts unknown or fail to maintain contact with the department as directed by the community corrections officer.