State v. Connelly
[…] An alternative means crime is one in which the legislature provided that the State may prove the proscribed criminal conduct in a variety of ways. State v. Barboza-Cortes, 194 Wn.2d 639, 643, 451 P.3d 707 (2019). Deciding whether a statute creates an alternative means crime is a judicial question of statutory interpretation. State v. Barboza-Cortes, 194 Wn.2d 639, 643 (2019).

We begin our review of whether a statute creates alternative means crimes by analyzing the language of the criminal statute at issue. State v. Barboza-Cortes, 194 Wn.2d 639, 643 (2019). RCW 72.09.310, the escape from community custody statute, reads:

An inmate in community custody who willfully discontinues making himself or herself available to the department for supervision by making his or her whereabouts unknown or by failing to maintain contact with the department as directed by the community corrections officer shall be deemed an escapee and fugitive from justice, and upon conviction shall be guilty of a class C felony under chapter 9A.20 RCW.