State v. Conn. Police Fire Union
[…] If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Orr, 291 Conn. 642, 651, 969 A.2d 750 (2009).

Section 5-278(b), part of the relations act, provides, in relevant part: "(b) Any agreement reached by the negotiators shall be reduced to writing. The agreement, together with a request for funds necessary to fully implement such agreement . . . shall be filed by the bargaining representative of the employer with the clerks of the House of Representatives and the Senate within ten days after the date on which such agreement is reached . . . The General Assembly may approve any such agreement as a whole by a majority vote of each house or may reject such agreement as a whole by a majority vote of either house . . . If rejected, the matter shall be returned to the parties for further bargaining. Once approved by the General Assembly, any provision of an agreement . . . need not be resubmitted by the parties to such agreement . . . as part of a future contract approval process unless changes in the language of such provision are negotiated by such parties . . . If the General Assembly is in session, it shall vote to approve or reject such agreement . . . within thirty days after the date of filing. If the General Assembly is not in session when such agreement . . . is filed, it shall be submitted to the General Assembly within ten days of the first day of the next regular session or special session called for such purpose. The agreement . . . shall be deemed approved if the General Assembly fails to vote to approve or reject such agreement . . . within thirty days after such filing or submission. The thirty-day period shall not begin or expire unless the General Assembly is in regular session. For the purpose of this subsection, any agreement . . . filed with the clerks within thirty days before the commencement of a regular session of the General Assembly shall be deemed to be filed on the first day of such session."

Based on the clear language of the parts of the statute relevant to the agreement, above, § 278(b) merely provides the procedure for legislative approval of collective bargaining agreements including the present agreement between the parties.