State v. Collins
[…] Peterson, 168 Wn.2d at 769-71.

Although Peterson is not dispositive of the issue presented here, it provides guidance on resolving this issue. Here, the relevant portion of RCW 9A.44.130 provides:

If any person required to register pursuant to this section moves to a new county, the person must register with that county sheriff within three business days of moving. Within three business days, the person must also provide, by certified mail, with return receipt requested or in person, signed written notice of the change of address in the new county to the county sheriff with whom the person last registered.
RCW 9A.44.130(4)(b). Under the State's theory, Collins committed failure to register in Clark

County in 2009, by failing to provide the Clark County Sheriffs Office with proper notice of his move to Skamania County.