State v. Collins
[…] But Collins also claims that the court's refusal to allow Collins to depose each juror under § 29–1917 resulted in a due process violation. We note at the outset that this is not a constitutional issue. As we explained in State v. Tuttle, a defendant in a criminal proceeding has no general due process right to discovery.

State v. Tuttle, supra note 5 (citing Weatherford v. Bursey, 429 U.S. 545, 97 S.Ct. 837, 51 L.Ed.2d 30 (1977)).

Instead, resolution of this assigned error is controlled by statute, and specifically by § 29–1917. That statute states, in relevant part:

The court may order the taking of the deposition [of a witness] when it finds the testimony of the witness:

(a) May be material or relevant to the issue to be determined at the trial of the offense; or

(b) May be of assistance to the parties in the preparation of their respective cases.
Thus, for a defendant to obtain a deposition, the defendant must make a factual showing that the deponent's testimony either (1) may be material or relevant to an issue in the trial or (2) may assist the parties preparing for trial in their respective cases. But the plain language of the statute, by using the term “may,” also indicates that the granting of a deposition is within the trial court's discretion.