State v. Coleman
[…] The State responds that the evidence is sufficient. We address the Defendant's contentions relative to the arrest warrant in section III below.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-418(a) states, "It is an offense for a person to knowingly possess . . . a controlled substance[.]" See id. § 39-17-402(4) (Supp. 2011) (amended 2012, 2014, 2015) (controlled substance). Marijuana is a Schedule VI controlled substance. Id. § 39-17-415(a)(1) (Supp. 2011) (amended 2012, 2014, 2016).

Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-425 states, in relevant part, that it is unlawful "for any [unauthorized] person . . . to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to . . . manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, [or] analyze . . . a controlled substance in violation of this part."

In the light most favorable to the State, the record reflects that when Deputy Walker executed the arrest warrant, the Defendant turned away from the officers and appeared to place an object in his pocket or pants.