State v. Coleman
[…] Therefore, the circuit court's factual findings are reviewed for clear error." Syllabus Point 1, State v. Lacy, 196 W.Va. 104, 468 S.E.2d 719 (1996).
Syl. Pt. 1, State v. Farley, 230 W. Va. 193, 737 S.E.2d 90 (2012).

Petitioner contends that his statement to the Virginia police should have been suppressed because the Virginia officers did not, as provided by West Virginia Code § 49-4-705(c), immediately take him before a neutral, unbiased judicial officer, and the purpose of the delay was to obtain a confession. Section § 49-4-705(c) provides, in part:

(c) Upon taking a juvenile into custody, with or without a court order, the [law-enforcement] official shall:

(1) Immediately notify the juvenile's parent, guardian, custodian or, if the parent, guardian or custodian cannot be located, a close relative; . . .

(4) Take the juvenile without unnecessary delay before a judge of the circuit court for a detention hearing pursuant to section seven hundred six of this article. If a circuit court judge is not available in the county, the official shall take the juvenile without unnecessary delay before any magistrate available in the county for the sole purpose of conducting the detention hearing. In no event may any delay in presenting the juvenile for a detention hearing exceed the next day after he or she is taken into custody.
Moreover, this Court has held that,
[u]nder W.Va. Code, 49-5-8(d), when a juvenile is taken into custody, he must immediately be taken before a referee, circuit judge, or magistrate.