State v. Coleman
[…] The dispositive issue on appeal is whether the destruction of certain evidence deprived the defendant of his right to due process of law under article first, § 8, of the Connecticut constitution. We remand the case to the trial court with direction to reconsider the defendant's motion to dismiss in light of State v. Morales, 232 Conn. 707, 657 A.2d 585 (1995).

General Statutes § 53a-101 (a) provides in relevant part: "A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein and: (1) He is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument . . . ."

General Statutes § 53a-102 (a) provides: "A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling at night with intent to commit a crime therein."