State v. Cole Oil and Tire
[…] As previously stated, DOTD subsequently filed an application for supervisory review and stay of proceedings with this court. This court granted the writ, stayed the proceedings and docketed the case for review.

DISCUSSION

The issue in this case is whether or not the action for increased compensation filed by Cole Oil was abandoned under La.R.S. 48:452.1, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

A. An owner's claim for an increase in the compensation is perfected when he timely files his answer as provided in R.S. 48:450 and is thereafter abandoned when he fails to take any step in the prosecution of that claim for a period of three years. This provision shall be operative without formal order, but on ex parte motion of the department the trial court shall render final judgment fixing just compensation in the amount deposited in the registry of the court and awarding that sum to the defendant and dismissing with prejudice any claim for any increase in compensation.

Thus, the question becomes whether or not Cole Oil (which, for purposes of an abandonment determination, is the plaintiff in reconvention seeking increased compensation) took any step in the prosecution of its claim during the three years following the date the last action was taken in the matter (March 3, 1998, when DOTD issued interrogatories to Cole Oil) and/or if one of the two jurisprudentially created exceptions to the doctrine of abandonment applies in this case.