State v. Coghill
[…] Therefore, the trial court correctly refused to address this claim. ¶5 And, regarding Coghill's claim that there was no evidence to support his conviction (argument three), this claim is precluded by his failure to raise it in the appeal that followed his retrial. See Ariz. R. Crim. P. 32.2(a). Despite the fact that this argument was precluded, the trial court appears to have addressed it as an exception to preclusion under Rule 32.1(h), and rejected it on the ground no reasonable fact finder would have failed to find him guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Noting that A.R.S. § 13-3553(A)(2) provides "[a] person commits sexual exploitation of a minor by knowingly . . . possessing . . . any visual depiction in which a minor is engaged in . . . sexual conduct," and that Coghill admitted that "six compact discs containing child pornography were found in [his] motor home," the court correctly determined there was sufficient evidence for a reasonable fact finder to conclude Coghill was guilty of attempted sexual exploitation of a