State v. Coffey
[…] However, based on the argument briefed by defendant, we find this case straightforward under the existing law.

The North Carolina Constitution provides that "[a] well regulated militia being necessary to the security of a free State, the right of the people to keep and bear arms shall not be infringed[.]" N.C. Const. art. I, § 30. Thus, an individual has the right, subject to reasonable regulation, to possess a firearm. See State v. Dawson, 272 N.C. 535, 546-47, 159 S.E.2d 1, 9-10 (1968) (discussing the right to bear arms).

The Felony Firearms Act, specifically N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1, strips that right from individuals convicted of a felony. Since defendant was convicted as a felon in 1987, the statute has been amended several times and now effectively provides "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person who has been convicted of a felony to purchase, own, possess, or have in his custody, care, or control any firearm . . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1(a) (2011).

A regulation of the right to bear arms is a proper exercise of the police power, "but . . . any regulation must be at least 'reasonable and not prohibitive, and must bear a fair relation to the preservation of the public peace and safety.'" Britt v.