State v. Coffey
[…] Furthermore, we think it significant that in defendant's situation probation officers would enter his home to conduct warrantless searches as a condition of probation. Therefore, there is a public interest that defendant not have firearms in his home and the statute is "fairly related to the preservation of public peace and safety."

Additionally, the Felony Firearms Act provides a procedure whereby a felon may "petition the court to remove the petitioner's disentitlement under G.S. 14-415.1 and to restore the person's firearms rights . . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.4(b) (2011) . "The court may grant a petition to restore a person's firearms rights . . . if the petitioner satisfies all of the [listed] criteria and is not otherwise disqualified to have that right restored[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.4(d). One of the criteria requires that "[t]he petitioner has only one felony conviction and that conviction is for a nonviolent felony." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.4(d)(2). "Nonviolent felony" is defined to exclude:

[A]ny Class C through Class I felony that is one of the following:
a. An offense that includes assault as an essential element of the offense.
b.