State v. Coble
[…] See State v. Swick , 2012-NMSC-018, ¶ 56, 279 P.3d 747. To that end, "[w]e begin with the plain language of the statute, which is the primary indicator of legislative intent." State v. Suazo , 2017-NMSC-011, ¶ 16, 390 P.3d 674 (alteration, internal quotation marks, and citation omitted). "Under the plain meaning rule, when a statute contains clear and unambiguous language, we will heed that language and refrain from further statutory interpretation." State v. Trujillo , 2009-NMSC-012, ¶ 11, 146 N.M. 14, 206 P.3d 125.

{8} Section 30-22-8.1 provides in relevant part:

Escape from a community custody release program consists of a person, excluding a person on probation or parole, who has been lawfully committed to a judicially approved community custody release program, including a day reporting program, an electronic monitoring program, a day detention program or a community tracking program, escaping or attempting to escape from the community custody release program.

Section 30-22-8.1(A). Defendant acknowledges that the word "willful," or any variation of that concept, does not appear in Section 30-22-8.1(A). He does not contend that the statutory text is ambiguous; nor do we perceive any ambiguity.