State v. Cloutier
[…] Consecutive sentences may be imposed only in accordance with 17-A M.R.S.A. § 1256(2). In order for the court to exercise its discretion to sentence consecutively, one or more of the factors set out in section 1256(2) must be present.

The court suspended the forty-year consecutive sentence in its entirety, and placed Cloutier on probation for four years for the stated purpose of subjecting him to a probationary period of 10 years, as opposed to the maximum six-year period for a Class A offense.

17-A M.R.S.A. § 1256(2) (1983 Supp. 1993) provides:

2. In all other cases, the court shall state in the sentence of imprisonment whether a sentence shall be served concurrently with or consecutively to any other sentence previously imposed or to another sentence imposed on the same date. The sentences shall be concurrent unless, in considering the following factors, the court decides to impose sentences consecutively:

A. That the convictions are for offenses based on different conduct or arising from different criminal episodes;

B. That the defendant was under a previously imposed suspended or unsuspended sentence and was on probation, under incarceration or on a release program at the time the person committed a subsequent offense;

C. That the defendant had been released on bail when that person committed a subsequent offense, either pending trial of a previously committed offense or pending the appeal of a previous conviction; or

D. That the seriousness of the criminal conduct involved in either a single criminal episode or in multiple criminal episodes or the seriousness of the criminal record of the convicted person, or both, require a sentence of imprisonment in excess of the maximum available for the most serious offense.

In this case, the convictions for the June arsons were based on different conduct, and the April fire was an offense arising from a different criminal episode. See id. at 1256(2)(A). Moreover, section 1256(2)(D) allows the sentencing court to consider the seriousness of the criminal conduct involved in multiple criminal episodes when considering whether to impose a sentence of imprisonment in excess of the maximum available for the most serious offense. Id. at 1256(2)(D). Making the sentences for one or more of the arson convictions consecutive would be within the sentencing court's discretion.