State v. Cloer
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-924(a)(5) (2016). In interpreting this statute, our Supreme Court has held that "[i]t is not the function of an indictment to bind the hands of the State with technical rules of pleadings." State v. Sturdivant, 304 N.C. 293, 311, 283 S.E.2d 719, 731 (1981). Rather, an indictment serves to "identify clearly the crime being charged, thereby putting the accused on reasonable notice to defend against it and prepare for trial, and to protect the accused from being jeopardized by the State more than once for the same crime." Id. Furthermore, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-153 provides:
Every criminal proceeding by . . . indictment . . . is sufficient in form for all intents and purposes if it expresses the charge against the defendant in a plain, intelligible, and explicit manner; and the same shall not be quashed, nor the judgment thereon stayed, by reason of any informality or refinement, if in the bill or proceeding, sufficient matter appears to enable the court to proceed to judgment.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-153 (2016).