State v. Cloer
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-153 (2016). In Sturdivant, our Supreme Court held that the defendant's indictment for kidnapping was not fatally defective where it "reasonably notified defendant of the crime for which he was being charged by plainly describing who did what and when and by indicating which statute was violated by such conduct." Sturdivant, 304 N.C. at 311, 283 S.E.2d at 731.

Here, the three indictments alleged that Defendant violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.11, which states that "[a] person required by this Article to register who willfully does any of the following is guilty of a Class F felony: . . . (7) fails to report in person to the sheriff's office as required by G.S. 14-208.7, 14-208.9, and 14-208.9A." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.11(a)(7) (2016).