State v. Cloer
[…] Stat. § 14-208.11(a)(7) (2016). Defendant's three indictments cited "G.S. 14-208.11" and alleged that Defendant "unlawfully, willfully and feloniously did as a person required by Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes to register, fail to register, in that the defendant, an Iredell County resident, failed to register within three business days of establishing a residence in this State." Details of the registration requirements are set out in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.7, which states that " . . . [i]f the person moves to North Carolina from outside this State, the person shall register within three business days of establishing residence in this State, or whenever the person has been present in the State for 15 days, whichever comes first . . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.7(a) (2016).

In State v.