State v. Clevenger
[…] This court is not authorized to consider on direct appeal defendant's claim that the trial court abused its discretion by denying his motion to withdraw his pleas. ORS 138.050; State v. Lugo, 48 Or. App. 919, 618 P.2d 986 (1980); State v. Slopak, 3 Or. App. 532, 475 P.2d 421 (1970). Only matters relating to the sentence may be considered unless, as a matter of law, there has been no valid guilty plea under ORS 135.380(2) and, therefore, no conviction. State v. Reichert, 39 Or. App. 905, 593 P.2d 1298 (1979). If defendant has a remedy, it is under the Post Conviction Act.

ORS 135.380(2) provides:

"A defendant with counsel may plead guilty or no contest on the day of arraignment or any time thereafter. A defendant without counsel shall not be allowed to plead guilty or no contest to a felony on the day of arraignment."

Appeal dismissed.


Summaries of

State v. Clevenger

Oregon Court of Appeals
Oct 25, 1983
667 P.2d 9 (Or. Ct. App. 1983)
Case details for

State v. Clevenger

Case Details

Full title:STATE OF OREGON, Respondent, v. BRUCE NEIL CLEVENGER, Appellant. (Cases…

Court:Oregon Court of Appeals