State v. Clemmons
[…] State v. McKague, 172 Wn.2d 802, 805, 262 P.3d 1225 (2011). In reviewing a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, we draw all reasonable inferences from the evidence in favor of the State. State v. Partin, 88 Wn.2d 899, 906-07, 567 P.2d 1136 (1977). We defer to the jury to resolve issues of conflicting testimony, credibility of witnesses, and the persuasive force of the evidence. State v. Raleigh, 157 Wn.App. 728, 736-37, 238 P.3d 1211 (2010), review denied, 170 Wn.2d 1029 (2011).

A. Criminal Assistance Statute

Former RCW 9A.76.070(1) sets forth the crime of first degree rendering criminal assistance: "A person is guilty of rendering criminal assistance in the first degree if he or she renders criminal assistance to a person who has committed or is being sought for murder in the first degree." "Rendering criminal assistance" is defined by former RCW 9A.76.050, which states in pertinent part: