State v. Clemmons
[…] State v. Raleigh, 157 Wn.App. 728, 736-37, 238 P.3d 1211 (2010), review denied, 170 Wn.2d 1029 (2011).

A. Criminal Assistance Statute

Former RCW 9A.76.070(1) sets forth the crime of first degree rendering criminal assistance: "A person is guilty of rendering criminal assistance in the first degree if he or she renders criminal assistance to a person who has committed or is being sought for murder in the first degree." "Rendering criminal assistance" is defined by former RCW 9A.76.050, which states in pertinent part:

As used in RCW 9A.76.070, 9A.76.080, and 9A.76.090, a person "renders criminal assistance" if, with intent to prevent, hinder, or delay the apprehension or prosecution of another person who he knows has committed a crime . . . or is being sought by law enforcement officials for the commission of a crime . . ., he: (1) Harbors or conceals such person; or . .