State v. Clemens
[…] The offense as charged by the State was that Clemens violated SORA when he failed to timely register as required by §§ 29-4003(1)(a)(iv) and 29-4004(1). Section 29-4003(1)(a) provides that SORA "applies to any person who on or after January 1, 1997," meets one of the listed criteria, including the criterion listed in subsection (1)(a)(iv), referring to a person who "[e]nters the state and is required to register as a sex offender under the laws of another village, town, city, state, territory, commonwealth, or other jurisdiction of the United States." Section 29-4004(1) provides that "[a]ny person subject to [SORA] shall register within three working days after becoming subject to the act at a location designated by the Nebraska State Patrol for purposes of accepting such registration."