State v. Clemens
[…] E.g., State v . Fredrick, 292 Kan. 169, 174, 251 P.3d 48, 51 (2011) (determining person required to register in other state based on juvenile adjudication not required to register in Kansas, because Kansas statute refers to person convicted in other state and under Kansas law, "convictions" do not include "adjudications").Our reading of § 29-4003(1)(a)(iv) is bolstered by reading other provisions of § 29-4003(1)(a) as well as the statute as a whole. Section 29-4003(1)(a) describes persons to whom SORA applies. Section 29-4003(1)(a)(i)(A) through (N) lists the sexual predatory conduct to which SORA applies. Subsection 29-4003(1)(a)(ii) in particular requires persons to register in Nebraska who have "ever pled guilty to, pled nolo contendere to, or been found guilty of any offense that is substantially equivalent to a registrable offense under subdivision (1)(a)(i) of this section by" another jurisdiction.

Section 29-4003(1)(a)(ii) uses the language of criminal law and essentially requires a person with a "conviction" for a sex offense in another jurisdiction to register in Nebraska.