State v. Clemens
[…] State v. Wilkinson, supra. "When a court accepts a defendant’s plea of guilty or no contest, the defendant is limited to challenging whether the plea was understandingly and voluntarily made and whether it was the result of ineffective assistance of counsel." Id. at 881, 881 N.W.2d at 855. A sufficient factual basis is a requirement for finding that a plea was entered into understandingly and voluntarily. Id.

Clemens pled guilty to an attempted violation of § 29-4011(1), which provides that "[a]ny person required to register under [SORA] who violates the act is guilty of a Class IIIA felony." The offense as charged by the State was that Clemens violated SORA when he failed to timely register as required by §§ 29-4003(1)(a)(iv) and 29-4004(1).