State v. Clemens
[…] When it rejected the defendant’s argument, the court in Murphy reasoned that public policy regarding whether and which juveniles should register was to be determined by the Kentucky General Assembly rather than the court and that "if the General Assembly has required registration of some juveniles from other states, then that is the law." 500 S.W.3d at 832. For completeness, we note that after the decision in Murphy , the Kentucky General Assembly amended the statute to exclude registration based on juvenile adjudications in other states. See Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 17.510(6)(b) (LexisNexis Cum. Supp. 2017) (providing in part that "[n]o person shall be required to register under this subsection for a juvenile adjudication if such an adjudication in this Commonwealth would not create a duty to register").

As we discussed above, the external approach of the plain language of § 29-4003(1)(a)(iv) requires registration in this state when the person was required to register as a sex offender in the other jurisdiction.