State v. Clay
[…] Slover , 220 Ariz. 239, 242, ¶ 4, 204 P.3d 1088, 1091 (App. 2009), but review issues of statutory interpretation de novo , State v. Lantz , 245 Ariz. 451, 453, ¶ 9, 430 P.3d 1262, 1264 (App. 2018).

¶6 Identifying A.R.S. §§ 13-603(C) and -804(A) as the "two statutory pathways" for awarding restitution, Clay argues that neither statute authorized the restitution order in this case. Noting that § 13-603(C) requires a sentencing court to award restitution to "the victim of the crime or to the immediate family of the victim if the victim has died," Clay asserts that § 13-603(C) does not apply here because the Program was neither "the victim" of his crimes nor the victim's "immediate family." Clay acknowledges that § 13-804(A) is of broader scope than § 13-603(C), expressly authorizing restitution awards to "any person who suffered an economic loss caused by the defendant's conduct." (Emphasis added.) He notes, however, that § 13-804(A) authorizes a sentencing court to "allocate[ ]" restitution from "all or any portion of the fine imposed."