State v. Clark
[…] See Blazina, 182 Wn.2d at 834.

The trial court imposed only mandatory fees, the $500 crime victim penalty assessment, the $200 criminal filing fee, and the $100 DNA testing fee. Based on Clark's declaration of indigency, the court declined to impose additional, nonmandatory LFOs. In general, mandatory LFOs must be imposed regardless of the defendant's ability to pay. However, "RCW 9.94A.777(1) requires that a trial court determine whether a defendant who suffers from a mental health condition has the ability to pay any LFOs, mandatory or discretionary."RCW9.94A.777(1) states that "[b]efore imposing any legal financial obligations upon a defendant who suffers from a mental health condition, other than restitution or the victim penalty assessment under RCW 7.68.035, a judge must first determine that the defendant. . . has the means to pay such additional sums." (Emphasis added.)

RCW 7.68.035(1)(a) (victim assessment); RCW 36.18.020(2)(h) (filing fee); RCW 43.43.7541 (DNA testing fee); State v. Lundy, 176 Wn.App. 96, 102-03, 308 P.3d 755 (2013).

State v. Tedder, 194 Wn.App. 753, 756, 378 P.3d 246 (2016).