State v. Clair
[…] See State v. Watson, 272 N.C. 526, 527, 158 S.E.2d 334, 335 (1968) ("It is a rule of universal observance in the administration of criminal law that a defendant must be convicted, if convicted at all, of the particular offense charged in the bill of indictment. The allegation and proof must correspond.")

The means by which a defendant opens a safe is an essential element of the offense of safecracking. State v. Ross, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 792 S.E.2d 155, 158 (2016). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-89.1 (2015) defines the offense of safecracking as follows:

(a) A person is guilty of safecracking if he unlawfully opens, enters, or attempts to open or enter a safe or vault:

(1) By the use of explosives, drills, or tools; or
(2) Through the use of a stolen combination, key . . . or other fraudulently acquired implement or means; or
(3) Through the use of a master key, duplicate key or device made or obtained in an unauthorized manner . . . or other surreptitious means; or
(4) By the use of any other safecracking implement or means.

(b) A person is also guilty of safecracking if he unlawfully
removes from its premises a safe or vault for the purpose of stealing, tampering with, or ascertaining its contents.

In this case, the indictment alleged that defendant unlawfully, willfully and feloniously did "attempt to open and enter, and did open and enter, a safe which was the property of Jennell Curd . . . by the following means: use of tools." (emphasis added).