State v. Cisneros
[…] (1DTA-16-00585) SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER
(By: Fujise, Presiding Judge, Reifurth and Chan, JJ.)

Defendant-Appellant Carlotta A. Cisneros (Cisneros) appeals from the Notice of Entry of Judgment and/or Order and Plea/Judgment, entered on July 26, 2016, by the District Court of the First Circuit, Kāne'ohe Division (District Court). The District Court convicted Cisneros of one count of Operating a Vehicle Under the Influence of an Intoxicant, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 291E-61(a)(1) (Supp. 2016).

The Honorable James C. McWhinnie presided.

HRS § 291E-61(a)(1) provides:

(a) A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle:

(1) While under the influence of alcohol in an amount sufficient to impair the person's normal mental faculties or ability to care for the person and guard against casualty[.]