State v. Church of God
[…] The trial court sustained defendants' motion to dismiss on the 18th day of September, 1950.

There is but one issue in this case and that is, does plaintiffs' petition state a cause of action?

Section 509.300 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., provides:

"The objections of failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted * * * may be raised by motion when these objections appear on the face of the pleadings." Carr Missouri Civil Procedure, Vol. I, Sec. 193, pages 453-454.

Section 509.050 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., provides:

"A pleading which sets forth a claim for relief, * * * shall contain a short and plain statement of the facts showing that the pleader is entitled to relief, and a demand for judgment for the relief to which he deems himself entitled."

In determining whether a petition states a claim we consider only the well pleaded facts of the petition. State v. Taul, 228 Mo.App. 204, 65 S.W.2d 1049, 1051; State ex rel. Uthoff v. Russell, Mo. App., 210 S.W.2d 1017.

In Harger v.