State v. Christopher S.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id.

The defendant also points to other jurisdictions that require special instructions when the police fail to follow laws requiring that custodial interrogations be recorded. For example, state recording statutes in Michigan, New York, North Carolina, and Wisconsin provide for a jury instruction requirement when the police fail to record certain custodial interrogations. See Mich. Comp. Laws Serv. § 763.9 (LexisNexis 2016) ("the jury shall be instructed that it is the law of this state to record statements of an individual in custodial detention who is under interrogation for a major felony and that the jury may consider the absence of a recording in evaluating the evidence relating to the individual's statement"); N.Y. Crim. Proc.