State v. Christopher S.
[…] For example, state recording statutes in Michigan, New York, North Carolina, and Wisconsin provide for a jury instruction requirement when the police fail to record certain custodial interrogations. See Mich. Comp. Laws Serv. § 763.9 (LexisNexis 2016) ("the jury shall be instructed that it is the law of this state to record statements of an individual in custodial detention who is under interrogation for a major felony and that the jury may consider the absence of a recording in evaluating the evidence relating to the individual's statement"); N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 60.45 3. (d) (McKinney 2019) ("upon request of the defendant, the court must instruct the jury that the people's failure to record the defendant's confession, admission or other statement as required ... may be weighed as a factor, but not as the sole factor, in determining whether such confession, admission or other statement was voluntarily made, or was made at all"); N.C. Gen.