State v. Christopher S.
[…] In a related statute; see Connecticut Podiatric Medical Assn. v. Health Net of Connecticut, Inc. , 302 Conn. 464, 475–76, 28 A.3d 958 (2011) (looking to related statutes to construe meaning of statutory term); requiring the trial court to make a prima facie determination of the "reliability" of a jailhouse informant's testimony, the legislature set forth a number of "factors" that the court "may consider" in undertaking that inquiry. General Statutes § 54-86p (a). These factors include "(1) [t]he extent to which the ... testimony is confirmed by other evidence"; "(2) [t]he specificity of the testimony"; "(3) [t]he extent to which the testimony contains details known only by the perpetrator of the alleged offense"; "(4) [t]he extent to which the details of the testimony could be obtained from a source other than the defendant"; and "(5) [t]he circumstances under which the jailhouse witness initially provided information supporting such testimony to ... police ... including whether the jailhouse witness was