State v. Christopher S.
[…] Supp. 2017); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22, § 2 (b) (West Cum. Supp. 2017); any claim under that statute was nonconstitutional. See Nonn v. State , 117 S.W.3d 874, 881 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003) ("the erroneous admission of [a statement taken in violation of article 38.22 ] is appropriately characterized as a [nonconstitutional] error" (internal quotation marks omitted)); see also Davidson v. State , 25 S.W.3d 183, 186 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000) ("[article] 38.22 is located in the [Texas] Code of Criminal Procedure and deals with an evidentiary matter").

Article 38.22 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides in relevant part: "Sec. 2. No written statement made by an accused as a result of custodial interrogation is admissible as evidence against him in any criminal proceeding unless it is shown on the face of the statement that:

"(a) the accused, prior to making the statement, either received from a magistrate the warning provided in Article 15.17 of this code or received from the person to whom the statement is made a warning that: