State v. Christopher S.
[…] Indeed, § 54-1o is not the only statute in which constitutional and statutory protections overlap. For instance, in State v. Urbanowski , 163 Conn. App. 377, 136 A.3d 236 (2016), aff'd, 327 Conn. 169, 172 A.3d 201 (2017), the Appellate Court examined a claim under General Statutes (Rev. to 2011) § 53a-64bb (b), which provides that "[n]o person shall be found guilty of strangulation in the second degree and unlawful restraint or assault upon the same incident, but such person may be charged and prosecuted for all three offenses upon the same information." See State v. Urbanowski , supra, at 386 and n.4, 136 A.3d 236. The statutory protections in § 53a-64bb (b) clearly overlapped with the constitutional principle against double jeopardy.