State v. Christopher S.
[…] Withrow v. Williams , 507 U.S. 680, 691–92, 113 S. Ct. 1745, 123 L. Ed. 2d 407 (1993) ...." (Citations omitted.) State v. Piorkowski , supra, at 404–405, 672 A.2d 921. The fact that the legislature chose to use this word to the exclusion of any other it could have chosen, and the fact that the legislature chose not to define it, despite having defined other words in the statute; see General Statutes § 54-1o (a) (1) through (5) ; suggests that it intended the word to have the constitutional meaning that the word carries in this context. See General Statutes § 1-1 (a) ("[i]n the construction of the statutes, words and phrases shall be construed according to the commonly approved usage of the language; and technical words and phrases, and such as have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood accordingly").

Relatedly, the statute's intended audience is significant. For example, in State v.