State v. Christopher S.
[…] Proc. Law § 60.45 3. (d) (McKinney 2019) ("upon request of the defendant, the court must instruct the jury that the people's failure to record the defendant's confession, admission or other statement as required ... may be weighed as a factor, but not as the sole factor, in determining whether such confession, admission or other statement was voluntarily made, or was made at all"); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-211 (f) (3) (2019) ("[w]hen evidence of compliance or noncompliance with the requirements of this section has been presented at trial, the jury shall be instructed that it may consider credible evidence of compliance or noncompliance to determine whether the defendant's statement was voluntary and reliable"); Wis. Stat.