State v. Christopher S.
[…] If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered. ... When a statute is not plain and unambiguous, we also look for interpretive guidance to the legislative history and circumstances surrounding its enactment, [including] the legislative policy it was designed to implement ...." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., at 288–89, 221 A.3d 788.

Section 54-1o (b) provides: "An oral, written or sign language statement of a person under investigation for or accused of a capital felony or a class A or B felony made as a result of a custodial interrogation at a place of detention shall be presumed to be inadmissible as evidence against the person in any criminal proceeding unless: (1) An electronic recording is made of the custodial interrogation, and (2) such recording is substantially accurate and not intentionally altered." The presumption of inadmissibility may be overcome when the state proves, by a preponderance of the evidence, that "the statement was voluntarily given and is reliable, based on the totality of the circumstances." General Statutes § 54-1o (h).