State v. Christopher Hair
[…] The court found that "a reversal of a conviction based on a no-contest plea for failure to comply with the explanation-of-circumstances requirement is not equivalent to an acquittal based on the insufficiency of the evidence, as would trigger double-jeopardy protections." Id. at paragraph one of the syllabus and footnote 1.

{¶ 12} Turning to the merits of Hair's assignment of error, he claims that "the trial court erred by finding [him] guilty without calling for [an explanation of circumstances] to support the misdemeanor crime."

{¶ 13} Again, R.C. 2937.07 provides that "[u]pon receiving a plea of guilty, the court * * * shall call for an explanation of the circumstances of the offense from the affiant or complainant * * * unless the offense to which the accused is pleading is a minor misdemeanor." In this case, Hair pled guilty to criminal trespass, which is classified as a first-degree misdemeanor, not a minor misdemeanor. See R.C. 2911.21(A)(5) and (D)(1) and 2901.02(G).