State v. Christman
[…] State v. Allen, 249 N.C.App. 376, 379, 790 S.E.2d 588, 591 (2016). Arguments asserting that the "sentence imposed was unauthorized at the time imposed, exceeded the maximum authorized by law, was illegally imposed, or is otherwise invalid as a matter of law" may be reviewed on appeal "even though no objection, exception or motion has been made in the trial division." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446(d)(18); State v. Johnson, 253 N.C.App. 337, 345, 801 S.E.2d 123, 128 (2017).

¶ 8 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1335 governs resentencing after appellate review and provides that when "a conviction or sentence imposed in superior court has been set aside on direct review . . ., the court may not impose a new sentence for the same offense, or for a different offense based on the same conduct, which is more severe than the prior sentence less the portion of the prior sentence previously served."