State v. Christian
[…] See A.R.S. § 13-3822(A), (C); A.R.S. § 13-202(b) ("If a statute defining an offense does not expressly prescribe a culpable mental state that is sufficient for commission of the offense, no culpable mental state is required for the commission of such offense, and the offense is one of strict liability unless the proscribed conduct necessarily involves a culpable mental state."). The trial court, accordingly, did not err in giving the jury the standard instruction on this offense.