State v. Christensen
[…] And … I think what the testimony indicated was that that there was only one point of exit and entrance to that DNR lot. That would have had an impact too if there [had been] another egress point for vehicular traffic. Because the seizure was not supported by reasonable suspicion, the court granted the motion to suppress. The State appeals, seeking reversal of the suppression ruling. See Wis. Stat. § 974.05(1)(d)2. ("appeal may be taken by the state from any[] … [o]rder … the substantive effect of which results in" the suppression of evidence).

DISCUSSION

¶17 The sole issue on appeal is whether Christensen was seized by the time Ofc. Pagliaro knocked on the passenger-side window of the car.