State v. Christensen
[…] ¶19 The weighing of mitigating factors is a matter for the trial judge's sound discretion. State v. Harvey, 193 Ariz. 472, 477, ¶ 24 (App. 1998); see also State v. Long, 207 Ariz. 140, 148, ¶ 41 (App. 2004) (holding the court must consider mitigating evidence but need not find the evidence mitigating). Christensen has not shown an abuse of discretion.

¶20 Alternatively, Christensen requests we exercise our statutory authority to impose a less severe sentence. See A.R.S. § 13-4037(B) ("Upon an appeal . . . from the sentence on the ground that it is excessive, the court shall have the power to reduce the extent or duration of the punishment imposed, if, in its opinion, the conviction is proper, but the punishment imposed is greater than under the circumstances of the case ought to be inflicted."). On this record, however, Christensen has not shown that the presumptive prison term was excessive. We therefore deny Christensen's request for a more lenient sentence. See State v.