State v. Chong
[…] Hawaii Court of Appeals
Jul 22, 1982
648 P.2d 1112 (Haw. Ct. App. 1982)

Opinion

NO. 8090

July 22, 1982

APPEAL FROM FIRST CIRCUIT COURT HONORABLE RICHARD Y.C. AU, JUDGE.

BURNS, C.J., HEEN, J., AND CIRCUIT JUDGE TSUKIYAMA ASSIGNED BY REASON OF VACANCY

Christopher Bouslog (Alvin T. Sasaki on opening brief; Nelson W.S. Goo on reply brief), Deputy Public Defenders, for defendant-appellant.

Vicente F. Aquino, Deputy Prosecuting Attorney, City County of Honolulu, for plaintiff-appellee.


Defendant appeals from a judgment of conviction on a charge of bribery, Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 710-1040(1)(b) (1976). Section 710-1040 (1)(b) states in part:

(1) A person commits the offense of bribery if: . ..

(b) While a public servant, he solicits, accepts, or agrees to accept, directly or indirectly, any pecuniary benefit with the intent that his vote, opinion, judgment, exercise of discretion, or other action as a public servant will thereby be influenced; . . .