State v. Chong
[…] Although we find that the circumstances in this case indicate no reversible error by the trial court, we strongly suggest that trial courts, in the future, when dealing with evidence of other crimes, wrongs or bad acts, give a cautionary instruction regarding the restrictive use of such evidence prior to the offering of the evidence and during the charge to the jury. State v. Case, 621 P.2d 1066 (Mont. 1980); People v. Scheidt, 513 P.2d 446 (Colo. 1973).

IV. WAS THE EVIDENCE SUFFICIENT TO SUPPORT THE FINDING THAT THE APPELLANT WAS GUILTY BEYOND A REASONABLE DOUBT OF THE OFFENSE OF BRIBERY?

Section 710-1040(1)(b), HRS (1976), defines the crime of bribery as:

While a public servant, he solicits, accepts, or agrees to accept, directly or indirectly, any pecuniary benefit with the intent that his vote, opinion, judgment, exercise of discretion, or other action as a public servant will thereby be influenced; . . .

The applicable standard of review regarding the question of sufficiency of evidence is that the appellate court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, State v. Laurie, 56 Haw. 664, 548 P.2d 271 (1976).