State v. Chism
[…] "When the sufficiency of the indictment is not raised upon trial, the indictment must be held sufficient unless so defective that it does not by any reasonable construction, charge the offense for which defendant was convicted." State v. Stone (1971), 30 Ohio App.2d 49, 56.

In fact, R.C. 2941.08 specifically provides:

"An indictment or information is not made invalid, and the trial, judgment, or other proceedings stayed, arrested or affected:

"* * *

"(K) For other defects or imperfections which do not tend to prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant upon the merits."

R.C. 2945.83 further provides, in pertinent part:

"No motion for a new trial shall be granted or verdict set aside, nor shall any judgment of conviction be reversed in any court because of:

"An inaccuracy or imperfection in the indictment, * * *, provided that the charge is sufficient to fairly and reasonably inform the accused of the nature and cause of the accusation against him;

"* * *

"(E) * * * unless it appears affirmatively from the record that the accused was prejudiced thereby or was prevented from having a fair trial."