State v. Chism
[…] Appellant also claims that res judicata was not applicable since the trial court allegedly never had in personam jurisdiction.

Plaintiff-appellee, State of Ohio, replies that appellant failed to act in a timely manner and such inaction was fatal to his claim.

"When the sufficiency of the indictment is not raised upon trial, the indictment must be held sufficient unless so defective that it does not by any reasonable construction, charge the offense for which defendant was convicted." State v. Stone (1971), 30 Ohio App.2d 49, 56.

In fact, R.C. 2941.08 specifically provides:

"An indictment or information is not made invalid, and the trial, judgment, or other proceedings stayed, arrested or affected:

"* * *

"(K) For other defects or imperfections which do not tend to prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant upon the merits."

R.C. 2945.83 further provides, in pertinent part: