State v. Chiofar
[…] In his pro se statement of additional authorities, Chiofar additionally argues that his due process rights were violated during his incarceration prior to trial and that he received ineffective assistance of counsel.

DISCUSSION I. Constitutionality of RCW 9A.72.160(1)

Chiofar first asserts that RCW 9A.72.160(1) is unconstitutional. He argues that the statute violates the First Amendment of the U.S. Constitution because its `threat' definitions used by the State at trial, contained in RCW 9A.04.110(25), are overbroad and impinge upon protected speech. Chiofar was charged with violating RCW 9A.72.160, intimidation of a judge, which provides:

(1) A person is guilty of intimidating a judge if a person directs a threat to a judge because of a ruling or decision of the judge in any official proceeding, or if by use of a threat directed to a judge, a person attempts to influence a ruling or decision of the judge in any official proceeding.

(2) `Threat' as used in this section means:

(a) To communicate, directly or indirectly, the intent immediately to use force against any person who is present at the time; or

(b) Threats as defined in RCW 9A.04.110(25).

RCW 9A.72.160.

The State charged Chiofar with violations of RCW 9A.04.110(25)(a), (e), and (j). Those subsections provide additional definitions of `threat' for purposes of RCW 9A.72.160(2)(b):

(25) `Threat' means to communicate, directly or indirectly the intent:

(a) To cause bodily injury in the future to the person threatened or to any other person; or

. . . .

(e) To expose a secret or publicize an asserted fact, whether true or false, tending to subject any person to hatred, contempt, or ridicule; or

. . . .