State v. Childs
[…] Rev. Stat. § 27-803(23) (Reissue 2016).

The State counters that the trial court's ruling on the admissibility of the transcript, along with the limiting jury instruction regarding the proper use of the transcript, demonstrates that the transcript was not received into evidence under the residual hearsay exception and was not offered for the truth at all, but instead for necessary context. We agree.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-801(3) (Reissue 2016) defines hearsay as a "statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted," and Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-802 (Reissue 2016) prohibits the admission of hearsay except as provided under our rules of evidence.