State v. Childs
[…] This discussion tends to overlook the fact that the transcript was an exhibit upon which the court was required to rule and which it admitted into evidence. Compare State v. Senteney , 307 Neb. 702, 950 N.W.2d 585 (2020) (discussing live testimony). Under our rules, an alleged error in ruling on a piece of evidence such as the transcript at issue is subject to appellate plain error review.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-103(4) (Reissue 2016) provides: "Nothing in this rule [regarding admissibility of evidence] precludes taking notice of plain errors affecting substantial rights although they were not brought to the attention of the judge." So the process which led to our current review is wholly anticipated by the evidentiary rules. We have long applied § 27-103(4) to appellate review involving admitted evidence. See, e.g., State v. Pointer , 224 Neb. 892, 402 N.W.2d 268 (1987).

The Trial Judges Are Okay: Inadvertent Errors.