State v. Childress
[…] Childress is incorrect on all accounts.

Childress also asserts that the State failed to prove that declination was in his best interest. However, the juvenile court need not determine that declination is in the best interest of both the child and the public. Rather, a determination that declination is in the best interest of the public is sufficient to support the juvenile court's decline of jurisdiction. RCW 13.40.110(3) (“The court after a decline hearing may order the case transferred for adult criminal prosecution upon a finding that the declination would be in the best interest of the juvenile or the public.” (emphasis added)).

¶ 32 First, substantial evidence supports the juvenile court's finding that, given the seriousness of the alleged offense, the protection of the community required declination.