State v. Jesus B.
[…] State v. Astorga, 2015-NMSC-007, ¶ 57, 343 P.3d 1245. {5} Our disorderly conduct statute is construed narrowly, so, "unless the acts complained of fall clearly within the statute, they are not disorderly." State v. Correa, 2009-NMSC-051, ¶ 22, 147 N.M. 291, 222 P.3d 1 (alteration, internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Disorderly conduct is defined under Section 30-20-1(A) as, in relevant part, "engaging in violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct which tends to disturb the peace[.]" That definition comprises two distinct elements, both of which are essential: the conduct and the tendency of that conduct to disturb the peace. Correa, 2009-NMSC-051, ¶ 21. {6} We analyze first whether there was substantial evidence that Child's conduct has a tendency to disturb the peace.