State v. Chhith-Berry
[…] Chhith-Berry argues the trial court erred by denying him immunity from prosecution pursuant to the Protections of Persons and Property Act (the Act) because the evidence showed he satisfied the common law elements of defense of others and section 16-11-440(C). We disagree.

"Section 16-11-450 provides immunity from prosecution if a person is found to be justified in using deadly force under the Act." State v. Cervantes-Pavon , 426 S.C. 442, 449, 827 S.E.2d 564, 567-68 (2019) (quoting State v. Curry , 406 S.C. 364, 371, 752 S.E.2d 263, 266 (2013) ); S.C. Code Ann § 16-11-450(A) (2015) ("A person who uses deadly force as permitted by the provisions of [the Act] or another applicable provision of law is justified in using deadly force and is immune from criminal prosecution and civil action for the use of deadly force ...."). "A claim of immunity under the Act requires a pretrial determination using a preponderance of the evidence standard, which [an appellate court] reviews under an abuse of discretion standard of review." State v.