State v. Chester
[…] See Barber, 2004-NMSC-019, ¶ 20 (agreeing that in most cases "the failure to instruct on a definition or amplification of an essential element, even when called for in an official UJI Use Note, does not rise to the level of fundamental error." (Emphasis added.)).

III. Defendant Was Erroneously Sentenced For Conspiracy to Commit Arson

{29} Lastly, Defendant contends, and the State concedes, that he was erroneously sentenced to three years for conspiracy to commit arson above the statutory maximum. We agree. Section 30-17-5(E) provides, "Whoever commits arson when the damage is over two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) but not more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a third degree felony." (Emphasis added.) The conspiracy statute in turn provides that "if the highest crime conspired to be committed is a third degree felony or a fourth degree felony, the person committing such conspiracy is guilty of a fourth degree felony." Section 30-28-2(B)(3).