State v. Cheng
[…] State v. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992). "A claim of insufficiency admits the truth of the State's evidence and all inferences that reasonably can be drawn therefrom," with circumstantial evidence and direct evidence being equally reliable. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d at 201; State v. Delmarter, 94 Wn.2d 634, 638, 618 P.2d 99. Credibility determinations may not be reviewed on appeal. State v. Camarillo, 115 Wn.2d 60, 71, 794 P.2d 850 (1990).

RCW 9A.44.050(d) defines rape by a health care provider as "sexual intercourse . . . during a treatment session." One of the definitions of sexual intercourse in RCW 9A.44.010(1)(b) is "any penetration of the vagina or anus however slight, by an object."

Before determining whether there was sufficient evidence to find that Cheng had penetrated K.R., we must address Cheng's argument that the clitoris is outside the labia minor, and therefore, not part of the vagina for purposes of establishing penetration under RCW 9A.44.010(1)(b). In State v.