State v. Chen
[…] ORS 138.057(1)(a). When we review a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence following a conviction, we examine the evidence “in the light most favorable to the state to determine whether any rational trier of fact could have found that the essential elements of the violation had been proved by a preponderance of the evidence.” State v. Bainbridge, 230 Or.App. 500, 502, 216 P.3d 338 (2009) (stating the standard of review for an appeal involving the offense of driving through a safety zone, ORS 811.030 ) (internal quotation marks and brackets omitted).

Under ORS 153.076(2), “[t]he state, municipality or political subdivision [has] the burden of proving the charged violation by a preponderance of the evidence.”

The record discloses the following facts.