State v. Chelly
[…] This instruction comports with the statutory definition of burglary. Had the Legislature intended to include the underlying crime as one of the elements of burglary, it would surely have done so. Indeed, the underlying crime, if committed, may be charged, and the defendant punished therefor, separately. We are satisfied that the State need only prove entry with criminal intent rather than intent to commit a particular crime.

RCW 9A.52.030 provides:
"(1) A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he enters or remains unlawfully in a building other than a vehicle."

RCW 9A.52.050 provides:
"Every person who, in the commission of a burglary shall commit any other crime, may be punished therefor as well as for the burglary, and may be prosecuted for each crime separately."

Good reason exists for this conclusion.