State v. Chelly
[…] Applying this ipse dixit rule to the case before us, the majority further holds that the jury need not be instructed as to the elements of any underlying intended crimes. I disagree with these holdings and respectfully dissent.

RCW 9A.52.030 reads:
"Burglary in the second degree. (1) A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he enters or remains unlawfully in a building other than a vehicle.
"(2) Burglary in the second degree is a class B felony." (Italics mine.)

I agree with the majority that Stewart waived his objection to the sufficiency of the information.