State v. Chelly
[…] One of the elements of burglary in the second degree, however, is that the defendant did in fact intend to commit a crime. The jury must be convinced of this beyond a reasonable doubt in order to return a verdict of guilty, although it may infer the requisite intent from the unlawful entry, if it so chooses. Without an instruction setting forth the requisite elements of the intended crime, the jury cannot find beyond a reasonable doubt that a defendant has "intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein". RCW 9A.52.030.

RCW 9A.08.010(1)(a) defines "intent" as "A person acts with intent or intentionally when he acts with the objective or purpose to accomplish a result which constitutes a crime." (Italics mine.)

No inference of intent can be valid if the jury does not understand what it is that is being inferred.