State v. Cheever
[…] Op. at 996. Maybe the jury would have believed that weighting declaration by the majority if the jury had been told that Cheever's potential for rehabilitation did not have to be proved beyond a reasonable doubt. Then, again, maybe not. In other words, Cheever's death sentence is not the product of an informed decision by a jury of his peers. Rather, a majority of this court is responsible for the death sentence in this case.

Moreover, I do not believe that the clearly erroneous provision of K.S.A. 22–3414(3) provides an excuse for the majority to don the mantle of super-juror here. That provision states that “[n]o party may assign as error the giving or failure to give an instruction,” unless that party properly objects in the trial court. (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 22–3414(3). This, however, is a death penalty case, governed by a special set of statutes.