State v. Cheever
[…] But see State v. Ford , 302 Kan. 455, 463, 353 P.3d 1143 (2015) (court may correct illegal sentence at any time; subject matter jurisdiction may be raised at any time).

These authorities demonstrate that Cheever has chosen the wrong procedural vehicle to obtain his requested relief. A motion cannot be used as an end run around our rules of appellate procedure. We deny Cheever's motion.

This decision does not, however, end our consideration of the merits of the issue Cheever attempts to raise for the first time in his motion. Because this is a death penalty case, K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21–6619 applies. Under K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21–6619(a), any case in which a defendant is convicted and sentenced to death is “subject to automatic review by and appeal to the supreme court of Kansas in the manner provided by the applicable statutes and rules of the supreme court governing appellate procedure.” In addition, K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21–6619(b) states that we “shall consider the question of sentence as well as any errors asserted in the review and appeal and shall be authorized to notice unassigned errors appearing of record if the ends of justice would be served thereby.” (Emphasis added.) And this court is “authorized to enter such orders as are necessary to effect a proper and complete disposition of the review and appeal.” K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21–6619(d).