State v. Chavez-Flores
[…] I.M.U. had difficulty testifying at trial. I.M.U. initially refused to sit in the witness chair, even after the district court allowed a support person to accompany her. But following a recess and after clearing the courtroom of all but essential parties, I.M.U. took the stand and the district court attempted to swear her in as a witness:

Minn. Stat. § 631.045 (2010) permits the trial court in a child sexual-abuse case to clear the courtroom of all but those who have a direct interest in the proceedings if "closure is necessary to protect a witness or ensure fairness in the trial."

THE COURT: [I.M.U.], it's important that you tell the truth.
Will you tell us the truth here today?
I.M.U.: (Inaudible.)
THE COURT: Is that a yes or a no?
I.M.U.: (Shakes head side to side.)
THE COURT: Can you answer out loud?
I.M.U.: (Long pause with no verbal response.)