State v. Chavez
[…] Lackey. See State v. Duran , 2006-NMSC-035, ¶ 7, 140 N.M. 94, 140 P.3d 515 (explaining that intent is often established by circumstantial evidence). Because the evidence of tampering sufficed, principles of double jeopardy do not bar retrial on that charge.

B. Conspiracy to Commit Tampering with Evidence

{37} The instructional error also requires us to reverse Defendant's conviction for conspiracy to tamper with evidence. Defendant was convicted of conspiracy to tamper with evidence in violation of Section 30-28-2(B)(3), which makes conspiracy a fourth degree felony when the "the highest crime conspired to be committed is a third degree felony or a fourth degree felony." In concluding that Defendant tampered with evidence of second degree murder, the jury determined that the tampering at issue was third degree tampering with evidence. See § 30-22-5(B)(1).