State v. Chavez
[…] ¶25 Chavez argues our courts have treated the question of inoperability as an affirmative defense originating in common law, see, e.g., State v. Rosthenhausler, 147 Ariz. 486, 490-93 (App. 1985); see also State v. Valles, 162 Ariz. 1, 7 (1989) (citing Rosthenhausler), and that such defenses have been abolished by our legislature, see A.R.S. § 13-103. Indeed, in 1997 our legislature amended § 13-103 to abolish common law affirmative defenses. See Ariz. Sess. Laws 1997, ch. 136, § 3. That statute currently provides: "All common law . . . affirmative defenses are abolished. No conduct or omission constitutes . . . an affirmative defense unless it is . . . an affirmative defense under [title 13] or under another statute or ordinance."

¶26 But § 13-103(B) specifically excludes from its abolition of "affirmative defenses" "any defense that . . . denies an element of the offense charged." Inoperability of a firearm is such a defense.