State v. Chavez
[…] II. Defendant's Right to Be Free From Double Jeopardy Was Not Violated by the Jury's Verdicts Convicting Him of One Count of False Imprisonment and CSP II; However the Jury's Verdicts Convicting Defendant of Two Counts of CSP III and Two Counts of CSP II Violated Double Jeopardy

{24} We next review Defendant's two double jeopardy claims, which were raised for the first time on appeal. See NMSA 1978, § 30-1-10 (1963) ("The defense of double jeopardy may not be waived and may be raised by the accused at any stage of a criminal prosecution, either before or after judgment."); see also State v. Crain, 1997-NMCA-101, ¶ 15, 124 N.M. 84, 946 P.2d 1095 (noting that pursuant to Section 30-1-10, double jeopardy claims cannot be waived).