State v. Chavarria-Cruz
[…] Alexander, 290 N.W.2d 745, 748 (Minn. 1980) (quoting Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 304, 52 S. Ct. 180, 182 (1932)). If any substantial difference exists between the essential facts that must be proved to sustain a conviction for each offense, the convictions are "free from the taint of double jeopardy." State v. Thompson, 241 Minn. 59, 62-63, 62 N.W.2d 512, 516-17 (1954). A person commits first-degree premeditated murder by causing "the death of a human being with premeditation and with intent to effect the death of the person or of another." Minn. Stat. § 609.185 (a)(1). A person commits first-degree intentional felony murder in the course of an aggravated robbery by causing "the death of a human being with intent to effect the death of the person or another, while committing or attempting to commit . . . aggravated robbery." Minn. Stat. § 609.185(a)(3). Both require intent, but the offense of premeditated murder requires proof of premeditation, while the offense of first-degree felony murder in the course of an aggravated robbery requires proof of an attempt to commit aggravated robbery.