State v. Chavarria
[…] State v. Kearns, 393 N.J. Super. 107, 111, 922 A.2d 813 (App. Div. 2007) (citing State v. Mendel, 212 N.J. Super. 110, 112-13, 514 A.2d 67 (App. Div. 1986) ). For each of defendant's criminal convictions, the court imposed a term of imprisonment in precise compliance with the requirements of N.J.S.A. 2C:40-26(c). The court sentenced defendant for each conviction to a 180-day term of imprisonment subject to the requirement that he serve 180 days without eligibility for parole. See N.J.S.A. 2C:40-26(c). Defendant's aggregate sentence totaled 360 days, all of which is to be served without parole eligibility.

As noted, an authorized sentence under N.J.S.A. 2C:43-2(b)(2) for conviction of a crime includes "imprisonment for a term fixed by the court not exceeding 364 days ... as a condition of probation." Here, defendant's separate sentences for each conviction under N.J.S.A. 2C:40-26, and his aggregate sentence, fall within the parameters of the permissible term of imprisonment under N.J.S.A. 2C:43-2(b)(2) for a split sentence.