State v. Chase
[…] The aggregate sentence was fifty years in prison, with over twenty-nine years of parole ineligibility.

Defendant argues the court should not have imposed four consecutive sentences for witness-tampering convictions under N.J.S.A. 2C:28-5. N.J.S.A. 2C:28-5(e) states:

Notwithstanding . . . any other provision of law, a conviction arising under this section shall not merge with a conviction of an offense that was the subject of the official proceeding or investigation and the sentence imposed pursuant to this section shall be ordered to be served consecutively to that imposed for any such conviction.
Defendant concedes N.J.S.A. 2C:28-5(e) required the sentence for first-degree witness-tampering to run consecutively to the robbery sentence, but argues there was no basis to run the other three sentences consecutive to each other.